SCIENTIFIC PROGRAMME

International Sport Forum Scientific Committee

  • A. Blazevich
  • Pedro E. Alcaraz
  • Robert Csapo
  • Paulo Gentil
  • Amelia Guadalupe
  • Luis Alegre
  • Julio Calleja
  • Cristian Marín
  • James Fisher
  • James Steele
  • Linda H. Chung
  • Milan Sedliak
  • Tom Comyns
  • Martim Botarro
  • Germán Vicente
  • Daniel Cohen
  • Thue Kvorning
  • Frances Cos
  • Tomás Freitas
  • Truls Raastad
  • Pete Pompei
  • Nicola Sponsiello
  • Antonio Paoli
  • Adam Zajac

Programme

Conference official language: English.

Friday 15th November
Time Room A Room B
10:00 – 11:30 Registrations Open
11:30 – 12:00 Opening Ceremony with welcome from
Spanish Olympic Committee President, D. Alejandro Blanco
UCAM President, D. José Luis Mendoza Pérez
ESNS President, D. Antonio Paoli
SCS President, D. Pedro E. Alcaraz
12:00 – 13:00 Plenary
Chair: Pedro E. Alcaraz (ESP), Antonio Paoli (ITA)
Title: Training Periodization for Strength and Hypertrophy (Face to Face)
Speakers: G. Haff (AUS) vs. J. Loenneke (USA)
13:00 – 13:15 Break
13:15 – 14:15 Plenary
Chairs: Pete Pompei (ITA), Truls Raastad (NOR)
Title: Training and Nutrition for Glycogen optimization
Speaker: TBC James Betts (UK)
14:15 – 14:45 Coffee Break + Poster Session I
14:45 – 15:45 Plenary
Chairs: Elena Volpi (USA); Antonio Paoli (ITA)
Title: High Performance Sport: an integrative Approach
Speaker: John Hawley
15:45 – 16:45 Plenary
Chairs: Antonio Paoli (ITA), Pedro E. Alcaraz (SPA)
Title: Hormones, strength training and nutrition: an overview (Face to Face)
Speakers: Brad Schoenfeld (USA) vs. TBC Per Aagard (UK)
16:45 – 17:00 Break
17:00 – 18:00 Plenary
Chairs: Adam Zajac (POL), M.A. Lizarraga (ESP)
Title: Ergogenic aids for performance
Speaker: TBC Ron Maughan (UK)
18:00 – 19:00 Plenary
Chair: Elena Volpi (USA), Antonio Paoli (ITA)
Title: Protein for Athletes: State of the art
Speaker: Stu Phillips (CAN)
19:00 – 20:30 Chair: Pedro E. Alcaraz (ESP)
Title: Utilization of strength and endurance training for fitness and health: Strategies to optimize Concurrent adaptations
Speaker: Mikel Izquierdo (SPA)

 

Saturday 16th November
Time Room A Room B
9:00 – 10:00 Oral Communication Strength & Conditioning Oral Communication: Sport Nutrition
10:00 – 11:15 Invited sessions
Topic: Establishing the Academic Training for the Strength and Conditioning Coach: A brain storm
Chair: Pedro E. Alcaraz (SCS – SPA)
Chris Bishop (UKSA – UK)
Francesco Cuzzolin (EPCSA – ITA)
David García López (NSCA – SPA)
Invited sessions
Topic: Sport Nutrition for Endurance Athletes
Chair: Nicola Sponsiello (ITA)
Carbohhydrate dependence during prolonged endurance exercise, Jonh Hawley (AUS)
Fluid intake in Ultra marathoners, Beat Knechte (CHE)
Polyphenols for endurance, Jose A. Calbet (ESP)
11:15 – 11:45 Break + Poster Session II
11:45 – 12:45 Workshop SCS Workshop ESNS
Sponsored Workshop Mireia Porta (SPA):
Nutrition in Olympic team sports.
12:45 – 13:15 Coffee Break + Poster Session III
13:15 – 14:15 Oral Communication Strength & Conditioning Oral Communication: Sport Nutrition
14:15 – 15:30 Invited sessions
Topic: The Role of Head of Performance
Chair: Francesc Cos (SPA)
Martin Buchheit (FRA)
Igor Jukic (CRO)
Invited sessions
Topic: Team Sports and Nutrition Management
Chair: Matteo Pincella (ITA), Ian Rollo (UK)
Practical nutritional approach for top soccer players, M.A. Lizarraga (ESP)
Match day nutrition for football, Ian Rollo (UK)
15:30 – 16:00 Break + Poster Session IV
16:00 – 17:00 Oral Communication Strength & Conditioning Oral Communication: Sport Nutrition
17:00 – 18:15 Invited sessions
Topic: The role of the Strength and Conditioning Coach in the real world
Chair: Julio Calleja (SPA)
Duccio Ferrari Bravo (ITA)
Antonio Gómez (SPA)
Adam Petway (USA)
Invited sessions
Topic: Nutrition Recovery for Athletes
Chair:
Pre sleep meal for athletes, Jorn Trommelen (NLD)
Milk for the recovery, Lewis James (GBR)
Antioxidants and vitamins to attenuate post exercise muscle damage: facts or fallacies?
18:15 – 19:15 Finalist Oral Communitation (SCS) Workshop ESNS
Sponsored workshop
19:15 – 20:00 Conference Closing + Awards

Speakers List and Affiliation

Pedro E. Alcaraz, President of Strength & Conditioning Society (SCS), (SPA)

Chris Bishop, President of UK Strength & Conditioning Association (UKSCA), (UK)

Anthony J. Blazevich, SCS Board Member, Director of Centre for Exercise and Sports Science Research, Edith Cowan University, (AUS)

Martin Buchheit, Head of performance, Paris Saint-Germain F.C., (FRA)

José A.L. Calbet, University of Las Palmas de Gran Canaria, (SPA)

Julio Calleja, SCS Board Member, University of the Basque Country, (SPA)

Frances Cos, Head of Performance, New York City F.C., (SPA)

Francesco Cuzzolin, President of European Physical Conditioning Association (EPCA), (ITA)

Duccio Ferrari Bravo, Head of Strength & Conditioning, Juventus FC, (ITA)

David García López, President of the Spanish delegation of the National Strength and Conditioning Association (NSCA), (SPA)

Antonio Gómez, Strength & Conditioning Coach, FC Barcelona, (SPA)

John A. HawleyAustralian Catholic University, (AUS)

Mikel Izquierdo, Public University of Navarra, (SPA)

Igor Jukic, Ex-Head of performance Baskonia Basket & Alaves F.C., and Croatia Football National Team, (CRO)

Beat Knechtle, University of Zurich, (CHE)

Mª Antonia Lizarraga, Head of Nutrition, FC Barcelona, (SPA)

Antonio Paoli, Antonio Paoli MD, BSc, FECSS, FACSM Professor of Exercise and Sport Sciences, University of Padua (ITA)

Adam Petway, Strength and Conditioning Specialist, Philadelphia 76ers, (USA)

Stuart Phillips, Ph.D., FACSM, FACN, FCAHS Professor & Tier 1 Canada Research Chair, Department of Kinesiology, MacMaster University (CAN)

Matteo Pincella, Head of nutritionist, Italian football team, (ITA)

Mireia Porta, Nutrition Specialist, FC Barcelona, (SPA)

Pete Pompei, Professor of Pharmacology, University of Camerino (ITA)

Truls Raastad, Professor Department of Physical Performance, Norwegian School of Sport Science (NOR)

Ian Rollo, Head of International Service and Clinical Research Management, GSSI, (UK)

Nicola Sponsiello, University of Camerino, (ITA)

Jorn Trommelen, University of Maastricht Medisch Centrum, (NLD)

Elena Volpi, Director of Sealy Center for Aging UTMB, Galveston TX (US)

Adam Zajac, Professor and Dean Academy of Physical Education Katowice (POL)

International Sport Forum Scientific Committee
Joint Conference

  • A. Blazevich
  • Pedro E. Alcaraz
  • Robert Csapo
  • Paulo Gentil
  • Amelia Guadalupe
  • Luis Alegre
  • Julio Calleja
  • Cristian Marín
  • James Fisher
  • James Steele
  • Linda H. Chung
  • Milan Sedliak
  • Tom Comyns
  • Martim Botarro
  • Germán Vicente
  • Daniel Cohen
  • Thue Kvorning
  • Frances Cos
  • Tomás Freitas
  • Truls Raastad
  • Pete Pompei
  • Nicola Sponsiello
  • Antonio Paoli
  • Adam Zajac

Programme

Conference official language: English.

Friday 15th November

10:00 – 11:30
ROOM A – B:
Registration Open

11:30 – 12:00
ROOM A – B:
Opening Ceremony with welcome from
Spanish Olympic Committee President, D. Alejandro Blanco
UCAM President, D. José Luis Mendoza Pérez
ESNS President, D. Antonio Paoli
SCS President, D. Pedro E. Alcaraz

12:00 – 13:00
ROOM A – B
Plenary
Chair: Pedro E. Alcaraz (ESP), Antonio Paoli (ITA)
Title: Training Periodization for Strength and Hypertrophy (Face to Face)
Speakers: G. Haff (AUS) vs. J. Loenneke (USA)

13:00 – 13:15
Break

13:15 – 14:15
ROOM A – B
Plenary
Chairs: Pete Pompei (ITA), Truls Raastad (NOR)
Title: Training and Nutrition for Glycogen optimization
Speaker: TBC James Betts (UK)

14:15 – 14:45
Coffee Break + Poster Session I

14:45 – 15:45
ROOM A – B
Plenary
Chairs: Elena Volpi (USA); Antonio Paoli (ITA)
Title: High Performance Sport: an integrative Approach
Speaker: John Hawley

15:45 – 16:45
ROOM A – B
Plenary
Chairs: Antonio Paoli (ITA), Pedro E. Alcaraz (SPA)
Title: Hormones, strength training and nutrition: an overview (Face to Face)
Speakers: Brad Schoenfeld (USA) vs. TBC Per Aagard (UK)

16:45 – 17:00
Break

17:00 – 18:00
ROOM A – B
Plenary
Chairs: Adam Zajac (POL), M.A. Lizarraga (ESP)
Title: Ergongenic aids for performance
Speaker: TBC Ron Maughan (UK)

18:00 – 19:00
ROOM A – B
Plenary
Chair: Elena Volpi (USA), Antonio Paoli (ITA)
Title: Protein for Athletes: State of the art
Speaker: Stu Phillips (CAN)

19:00 – 20:30
Chair: Pedro E. Alcaraz (ESP)
Title: Utilization of strength and endurance training for fitness and health: Strategies to optimize Concurrent adaptations
Speaker: Mikel Izquierdo (SPA)

Saturday 16th November

09:00 – 10:00
ROOM A:
Oral Communication Strength & Conditioning

ROOM B:
Oral Communication: Sport Nutrition

10:00 – 11:15
ROOM A:
Invited sessions
Topic: Establishing the Academic Training for the Strength and Conditioning Coach: A brain storm
Chair: Pedro E. Alcaraz (SCS – SPA)
Chris Bishop (UKSA – UK)
Francesco Cuzzolin (EPCSA – ITA)
David García López (NSCA – SPA)

ROOM B:
Invited sessions
Topic: Sport Nutrition for Endurance Athletes
Chair: Nicola Sponsiello (ITA)
Carbohhydrate dependence during prolonged endurance exercise, Jonh Hawley (AUS)
Fluid intake in Ultra marathoners, Beat Knechte (CHE)
Polyphenols for endurance, Jose A. Calbet (ESP)

11:15 – 11:45
Break + Poster Session II

11:45 – 12:45
ROOM A:
Workshop SCS
Sponsored Workshop

ROOM B:
Workshop ESNS
Mireia Porta (SPA):
Nutrition in Olympic team sports.

12:45 – 13:15
Coffee Break + Poster Session III

13:15 – 14:15
ROOM A:
Oral Communication Strength & Conditioning

ROOM B:
Oral Communication: Sport Nutrition

14:15 – 15:30
ROOM A:
Invited sessions
Topic: The Role of Head of Performance
Chair: Francesc Cos (SPA)
Martin Buchheit (FRA)
Igor Jukic (CRO)

ROOM B:
Invited sessions
Topic: Team Sports and Nutrition Management
Chair: Matteo Pincella (ITA), Ian Rollo (UK)
Practical nutritional approach for top soccer players, M.A. Lizarraga (ESP)
Match day nutrition for football, Ian Rollo (UK)

15:30 – 16:00
Break + Poster Session IV

16:00 – 17:00
ROOM A:
Oral Communication Strength & Conditioning

ROOM B:
Oral Communication: Sport Nutrition

17:00 – 18:15
ROOM A:
Invited sessions
Topic: The role of the Strength and Conditioning Coach in the real world
Chair: Julio Calleja (SPA)
Duccio Ferrari Bravo (ITA)
Antonio Gómez (SPA)
Adam Petway (USA)

ROOM B:
Invited sessions
Topic: Nutrition Recovery for Athletes
Chair:
Pre sleep meal for athletes, Jorn Trommelen (NLD)
Milk for the recovery, Lewis James (GBR)
Antioxidants and vitamins to attenuate post exercise muscle damage: facts or fallacies?

18:15 – 19:15
ROOM A:
Workshop SCS
Sponsored workshop

ROOM B:
Workshop ESNS
Sponsored workshop

19:15 – 20:00
Conference Closing + Awards

Speakers List and Affiliation

Pedro E. Alcaraz, President of Strength & Conditioning Society (SCS), (SPA)

Chris Bishop, President of UK Strength & Conditioning Association (UKSCA), (UK)

Anthony J. Blazevich, SCS Board Member, Director of Centre for Exercise and Sports Science Research, Edith Cowan University, (AUS)

Martin Buchheit, Head of performance, Paris Saint-Germain F.C., (FRA)

José A.L. Calbet, University of Las Palmas de Gran Canaria, (SPA)

Julio Calleja, SCS Board Member, University of the Basque Country, (SPA)

Frances Cos, Head of Performance, New York City F.C., (SPA)

Francesco Cuzzolin, President of European Physical Conditioning Association (EPCA), (ITA)

Duccio Ferrari Bravo, Head of Strength & Conditioning, Juventus FC, (ITA)

David García López, President of the Spanish delegation of the National Strength and Conditioning Association (NSCA), (SPA)

Antonio Gómez, Strength & Conditioning Coach, FC Barcelona, (SPA)

John A. HawleyAustralian Catholic University, (AUS)

Mikel Izquierdo, Public University of Navarra, (SPA)

Igor Jukic, Ex-Head of performance Baskonia Basket & Alaves F.C., and Croatia Football National Team, (CRO)

Beat Knechtle, University of Zurich, (CHE)

Mª Antonia Lizarraga, Head of Nutrition, FC Barcelona, (SPA)

Antonio Paoli, Antonio Paoli MD, BSc, FECSS, FACSM Professor of Exercise and Sport Sciences, University of Padua (ITA)

Adam Petway, Strength and Conditioning Specialist, Philadelphia 76ers, (USA)

Stuart Phillips, Ph.D., FACSM, FACN, FCAHS Professor & Tier 1 Canada Research Chair, Department of Kinesiology, MacMaster University (CAN)

Matteo Pincella, Head of nutritionist, Italian football team, (ITA)

Mireia Porta, Nutrition Specialist, FC Barcelona, (SPA)

Pete Pompei, Professor of Pharmacology, University of Camerino (ITA)

Truls Raastad, Professor Department of Physical Performance, Norwegian School of Sport Science (NOR)

Ian Rollo, Head of International Service and Clinical Research Management, GSSI, (UK)

Nicola Sponsiello, University of Camerino, (ITA)

Jorn Trommelen, University of Maastricht Medisch Centrum, (NLD)

Elena Volpi, Director of Sealy Center for Aging UTMB, Galveston TX (US)

Adam Zajac, Professor and Dean Academy of Physical Education Katowice (POL)