SCIENTIFIC PROGRAMME

PROGRAMME

Conference official language: English.

Friday 15th November
Time Room A Room B
10:00 – 11:30 Registrations Open
11:30 – 12:00 Opening Ceremony with welcome from
Spanish Olympic Committee President, D. Alejandro Blanco
UCAM President, D. José Luis Mendoza Pérez
ESNS President, D. Antonio Paoli
SCS President, D. Pedro E. Alcaraz
12:00 – 13:00 Plenary
Chair: Pedro E. Alcaraz (ESP), Antonio Paoli (ITA)
Title: Training Periodization for Strength and Power (Face to Face)
Speakers: G. Haff (AUS) vs. J. Loenneke (USA)
13:00 – 13:15 Break
13:15 – 14:15 Plenary
Chairs: Pete Pompei (ITA), Truls Raastad (NOR)
Title: Training and Nutrition for Glycogen optimization
Speaker: TBC
14:15 – 14:45 Coffee Break + Poster Session I
14:45 – 15:45 Plenary
Chairs: Elena Volpi (USA); Antonio Paoli (ITA)
Title: High Performance Sport: an integrative Approach
Speaker: John Hawley
15:45 – 16:45 Plenary
Chairs: Antonio Paoli (ITA), Pedro E. Alcaraz (SPA)
Title: Hormones, strength training and nutrition: an overview (Face to Face)
Speakers: Brad Schoenfeld (USA) vs. William Kraemer (USA)
16:45 – 17:00 Break
17:00 – 18:00 Plenary
Chairs: Adam Zajac (POL), M.A. Lizarraga (ESP)
Title: Ergonomic aids for performance
Speaker: TBC
18:00 – 19:00 Plenary
Chair: Elena Volpi (USA), Antonio Paoli (ITA)
Title: Protein for Athletes: State of the art
Speaker: Stu Phillips (CAN)
19:00 – 20:30 Finalist Oral Communitation (SCS – ESNS)

 

Saturday 16th November
Time Room A Room B
9:00 – 10:00 Oral Communication Strength & Conditioning Oral Communication: Sport Nutrition
10:00 – 11:15 Invited sessions
Topic: Establishing the Academic Training for the Strength and Conditioning Coach: A brain storm
Chair: Pedro E. Alcaraz (SCS – SPA)
Chris Bishop (UKSA – UK)
Francesco Cuzzolin (EPCSA – ITA)
David García López (NSCA – SPA)
Invited sessions
Topic: Sport Nutrition for Endurance Athletes
Chair: Nicola Sponsiello (ITA)
Carbohhydrate dependence during prolonged endurance exercise, Jonh Hawley (AUS)
Fluid intake in Ultra marathoners, Beat Knechte (CHE)
Polyphenols for endurance, Jose A. Calbet (ESP)
11:15 – 11:45 Break + Poster Session II
11:45 – 12:45 Workshop SCS Workshop ESNS
Mikel Izquierdo (SPA):
Utilization of strength and endurance training for fitness and health: Strategies to optimize Concurrent adaptations.
Iñigo Mujika (SPA):
Nutrition in Olympic team sports.
12:45 – 13:15 Coffee Break + Poster Session III
13:15 – 14:15 Oral Communication Strength & Conditioning Oral Communication: Sport Nutrition
14:15 – 15:30 Invited sessions
Topic: The Role of Head of Performance
Chair: Francesc Cos (SPA)
TBC
Martin Buchheit (FRA)
Igor Jukic (CRO)
TBC
Irineu Loturco (BRA)
Invited sessions
Topic: Team Sports and Nutrition Management
Chair: TBC Matteo Pincella (ITA), TBC Ian Rollo (UK)
Practical nutritional approach for top soccer players, M.A. Lizarraga (ESP)
TBC The NBA world, Kristen Andrews (USA)
TBC Hydratation in team sports: not only a matter of water, Ian Rollo (UK)
15:30 – 16:00 Break + Poster Session IV
16:00 – 17:00 Oral Communication Strength & Conditioning Oral Communication: Sport Nutrition
17:00 – 18:15 Invited sessions
Topic: The role of the Strength and Conditioning Coach in the real world
Chair: Julio Calleja (SPA)
Duccio Ferrari Bravo (ITA)
Antonio Gómez (SPA)
Adam Petway (USA)
Invited sessions
Topic: Nutrition Recovery for Athletes
Chair:
Pre sleep meal for athletes, Jorn Trommelen (NLD)
Milk for the recovery, Lewis James (GBR)
Antioxidants and vitamins to attenuate post exercise muscle damage: facts or fallacies? TBD
18:15 – 19:15 Workshop SCS Workshop ESNS
Sponsored workshop Sponsored workshop
19:15 – 20:00 Conference Closing + Awards

PROGRAMME

Conference official language: English.

Friday 15th November

10:00 – 11:30
ROOM A – B:
Registration Open

11:30 – 12:00
ROOM A – B:
Opening Ceremony with welcome from
Spanish Olympic Committee President, D. Alejandro Blanco
UCAM President, D. José Luis Mendoza Pérez
ESNS President, D. Antonio Paoli
SCS President, D. Pedro E. Alcaraz

12:00 – 13:00
ROOM A – B
Plenary
Chair: Pedro E. Alcaraz (ESP), Antonio Paoli (ITA)
Title: Training Periodization for Strength and Power (Face to Face)
Speakers: G. Haff (AUS) vs. J. Loenneke (USA)

13:00 – 13:15
Break

13:15 – 14:15
ROOM A – B
Plenary
Chairs: Pete Pompei (ITA), Truls Raastad (NOR)
Title: Training and Nutrition for Glycogen optimization
Speaker: TBC

14:15 – 14:45
Coffee Break + Poster Session I

14:45 – 15:45
ROOM A – B
Plenary
Chairs: Elena Volpi (USA); Antonio Paoli (ITA)
Title: High Performance Sport: an integrative Approach
Speaker: John Hawley

15:45 – 16:45
ROOM A – B
Plenary
Chairs: Antonio Paoli (ITA), Pedro E. Alcaraz (SPA)
Title: Hormones, strength training and nutrition: an overview (Face to Face)
Speakers: Brad Schoenfeld (USA) vs. William Kraemer (USA)

16:45 – 17:00
Break

17:00 – 18:00
ROOM A – B
Plenary
Chairs: Adam Zajac (POL), M.A. Lizarraga (ESP)
Title: Ergonomic aids for performance
Speaker: TBC

18:00 – 19:00
ROOM A – B
Plenary
Chair: Elena Volpi (USA), Antonio Paoli (ITA)
Title: Protein for Athletes: State of the art
Speaker: Stu Phillips (CAN)

19:00 – 20:30
Finalist Oral Communitation (SCS – ESNS)

Saturday 16th November

09:00 – 10:00
ROOM A:
Oral Communication Strength & Conditioning

ROOM B:
Oral Communication: Sport Nutrition

10:00 – 11:15
ROOM A:
Invited sessions
Topic: Establishing the Academic Training for the Strength and Conditioning Coach: A brain storm
Chair: Pedro E. Alcaraz (SCS – SPA)
Chris Bishop (UKSA – UK)
Francesco Cuzzolin (EPCSA – ITA)
David García López (NSCA – SPA)

ROOM B:
Invited sessions
Topic: Sport Nutrition for Endurance Athletes
Chair: Nicola Sponsiello (ITA)
Carbohhydrate dependence during prolonged endurance exercise, Jonh Hawley (AUS)
Fluid intake in Ultra marathoners, Beat Knechte (CHE)
Polyphenols for endurance, Jose A. Calbet (ESP)

11:15 – 11:45
Break + Poster Session II

11:45 – 12:45
ROOM A:
Workshop SCS
Mikel Izquierdo (SPA):
Utilization of strength and endurance training for fitness and health: Strategies to optimize Concurrent adaptations. 

ROOM B:
Workshop ESNS
Iñigo Mujika (SPA):
Nutrition in Olympic team sports.

12:45 – 13:15
Coffee Break + Poster Session III

13:15 – 14:15
ROOM A:
Oral Communication Strength & Conditioning

ROOM B:
Oral Communication: Sport Nutrition

14:15 – 15:30
ROOM A:
Invited sessions
Topic: The Role of Head of Performance
Chair: Francesc Cos (SPA)
TBC Martin Buchheit (FRA)
Igor Jukic (CRO)
TBC Irineu Loturco (BRA)

ROOM B:
Invited sessions
Topic: Team Sports and Nutrition Management
Chair: TBC Matteo Pincella (ITA), TBC Ian Rollo (UK)
Practical nutritional approach for top soccer players, M.A. Lizarraga (ESP)
TBC The NBA world, Kristen Andrews (USA)
TBC Hydratation in team sports: not only a matter of water, Ian Rollo (UK)

15:30 – 16:00
Break + Poster Session IV

16:00 – 17:00
ROOM A:
Oral Communication Strength & Conditioning

ROOM B:
Oral Communication: Sport Nutrition

17:00 – 18:15
ROOM A:
Invited sessions
Topic: The role of the Strength and Conditioning Coach in the real world
Chair: Julio Calleja (SPA)
Duccio Ferrari Bravo (ITA)
Antonio Gómez (SPA)
Adam Petway (USA)

ROOM B:
Invited sessions
Topic: Nutrition Recovery for Athletes
Chair:
Pre sleep meal for athletes, Jorn Trommelen (NLD)
Milk for the recovery, Lewis James (GBR)
Antioxidants and vitamins to attenuate post exercise muscle damage: facts or fallacies? TBD

18:15 – 19:15
ROOM A:
Workshop SCS
Sponsored workshop

ROOM B:
Workshop ESNS
Sponsored workshop

19:15 – 20:00
Conference Closing + Awards